Welcome to the new ZambiaLII website. Enjoy an improved search engine and new collections. If you are used to accessing ZambiaLII via Google, note Google will take some time to re-index the site.

We are still busy migrating some of the old content. If you need anything in particular from the old website, it will be available for a while longer at https://old.zambialii.org/ 

Boy Scouts and Girl Guides Associations Act, 1931 (Chapter 141)

(unknown)
This is the latest version of this legislation commenced on 31 Dec 1996.

Zambia

Boy Scouts and Girl Guides Associations Act, 1931

Chapter 141

  • Commenced on 27 March 1931

  • [This is the version of this document at 31 December 1996.]


[3 of 1931; 30 of 1949; 13 of 1994]An Act to control the activities and protect the interests of Boy Scouts and Girl Guides Associations; and to provide for matters incidental thereto.


1. Short title

This Act may be cited as the Boy Scouts and Girl Guides Associations Act.

2. Interpretation

In this Act, unless the context otherwise requires—"the Boy Scouts Association" means the Boy Scouts Association incorporated under the Royal Charter granted on the 4th January, 1912;"Boy Scout" means a Boy Scout recognised as such under the constitution, by-laws and rules of the Boy Scouts Association, and includes also all officers of the said Association;"the Girl Guides Association" means the Girl Guides Association incorporated under the Royal Charter granted on the 14th December, 1922;"Girl Guide" means a Girl Guide recognised as such under the constitution, by-laws and rules of the Girl Guides Association and includes also all officers of the said Association;"person employed in the public service" has the meaning assigned to that term by the Penal Code.[Cap. 87][As amended by No. 30 of 1949]

3. Restriction on use of uniforms, etc., of Boy Scouts and Girl Guides Associations

(1)It shall not be lawful for any person, not being under the by-laws or rules of either the Boy Scouts Association or the Girl Guides Association duly authorised and entitled so to do, publicly to wear, carry or bear any uniform, badge, token or emblem which under such by-laws or rules is specifically adopted for use under the authority of such Association, in such style or manner as to convey an impression that such person is under the said by-laws or rules entitled so to wear, carry or bear such uniform, badge, token or emblem.
(2)It shall not be lawful for any person, without the permission in writing of either the Boy Scouts Association or the Girl Guides Association, as the case may be, to sell or to offer for sale any badge, token or emblem as aforesaid, or any badge, token or emblem so closely resembling the same as to lead to the belief that it is such badge, token or emblem.[No. 30 of 1949]

4. Prohibition of the formation, etc., of bodies claiming without authority to be connected with either of the Associations

It shall not be lawful for any person to form, organise or work in connection with, or to be concerned in forming, organising, or working in connection with—(a)any corps or body which, without due authority granted under the Royal Charter of the Boy Scouts Association, claim or purport to be Boy Scouts or otherwise to be connected with the said Association, or which hold themselves out as, or pass themselves off as, Boy Scouts or as otherwise connected with the said Association; or(b)any corps or body which, without due authority granted under the Royal Charter of the Girl Guides Association, claim or purport to be Girl Guides or otherwise to be connected with the said Association, or which hold themselves out as, or pass themselves off as, Girl Guides or as otherwise connected with the said Association.[As amended by No. 30 of 1949]

5. Penalty in case of Boy Scouts pretending to be public officers

(1)It shall not be lawful for any Boy Scout, not being otherwise thereunto lawfully entitled and authorised, to pretend to be, or to pass himself off as, or to arrogate to himself the authority, position or powers of, or to claim to be or to act as a person employed in the public service.
(2)No Boy Scout or Girl Guide shall seek or attempt by virtue of his or her wearing any uniform, badge, token or emblem of the Boy Scouts Association or Girl Guides Association respectively, or uniform, badge, token or emblem purporting or appearing to be such, to enforce or exercise authority or act otherwise than in accordance with and as authorised by the by-laws or rules of the said Associations respectively.[As amended by No. 30 of 1949]

6. Penalties

Any person contravening any of the provisions of this Act shall be guilty of an offence and shall be liable on summary conviction to a fine not exceeding three hundred penalty units or to imprisonment with or without hard labour for one month, or to both.[As amended by No. 13 of 1994]